Wednesday, 30 July 2014

Lance Henriksen promotion and Business card for TCDJS

This is Lance Henriksen, the legend- the android from Aliens

It was a nice find that his facebook page has promoted my artworks, probably because of the Queen in it!

I mean, yeah maybe it's not him behind the page but it does mention it's his official page on facebook and linked to his twitter- but mostly it's the feedback that matters 8)! Thanks to the Big Dude, or which ever kind soul that shared the work for me to reach a greater audience 8).

Hope this is a sign that I am progressing after all. 8). cheers to all you folks 8).

Ah, almost forgot to mention I designed a business card for TCDJS- it's not my artwork but i gathered different images and edited them together and from the sound it looks like they liked it. So here it goes so for all your business card needs you know WHO YOU GONNA CALL! haha.

painting information

Completion Date: 1936
Genre: landscape
Technique: tempera
Material: canvas
Dimensions: 30.6 x 45.6 cm
Gallery: State Museum of Oriental Art, Moscow, Russia

- Arif I.

Monday, 28 July 2014

Dublin Comic Con 2014 Announcement

A reminder to all you nice folks 8). I will be in the upcoming Dublin Comic Con selling prints and stickers along side Brian Burke of

This is what we will have in offer for you! we kept the price nice cause you guys are nice and we want to see whatever we worked on ends up on your wall.
Also this will be the introduction to Big Red Pred- the yautja that was introduced to the world by none other than Sandy Collora's short fan film Batman: Dead End. So if you see me do come in, take a snap, get murdered (! JK) and say Hello! 8)
You will also get to meet Darth Revan. I have received a lot of positive feedback on this suit last week so I am pretty excited to bring him out again!

So SEE YOU GUYS SOON! Dublin Comic Con here we come!

-Arif I

Monday, 14 July 2014

Predator Arena.

Finally finished- this turned more into a learning process than just a painting. Now I can save at least an hour just using the same technique 8). Long live Minimalism.
Predator- Arena will be available in Dublin Comic Con 8). See you guys there!